PRIVACY POLICY

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. Please take a moment to review this privacy policy. This privacy policy describes the nature of the personal data that we collect, the reasons we collect it, the data retention period and the manner in which you can avail yourself of your rights.

Article 1 – Liability

SYNACO, with its registered office at rue des Technologies, 2B, 4432 Alleur, Belgium, registered with CBE under number 0451.363.269 is the data controller. In other words, SYNACO determines the purpose and means of the processing of personal data.

Article 2 – Personal data

The personal data processed by SYNACO has been collected directly from you (for example during prospecting, at contractual conclusion, via forms at fairs, through business cards or when you visit our website).

The personal data you provide are the following types of personal data:

Professional contact information, such as your name, surname, address, telephone number, email, company and function, billing address, bank details. All other data provided by you are also collected.

Article 3 – Purpose of processing data

SYNACO processes your personal data for various reasons and agrees to only use the personal data it needs for the relevant purpose.

SYNACO mainly uses your data to enable the correct execution of an order or a contract, but also to better manage the assigned missions.

SYNACO also processes your personal data for various purposes such as the management of customers, suppliers and other prospects such as the preparation of invoices, payment tracking, correspondence exchange in the context of our contractual relationship, the delivery of goods and research for personnel.

SYNACO also uses your contact data to keep you informed by Email of new products or the organisation of fairs. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can easily unsubscribe at any time via email;

We may also process certain personal data to comply with legal obligations, such as legal archiving and cooperation with the public authorities.

Article 4 – Transfer to third parties

SYNACO undertakes not to sell, rent or distribute your personal data or make them available to third parties for commercial purposes.

In order to process your personal data, we make this data available to our employees as well as to companies we have mandated. In this event, we always ensure that your data is treated confidentially and used securely.

Article 5 – Data retention

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The retention limitation period may vary depending on the purpose for which it is set out. SYNACO, for example is under a legal obligation to keep invoices for 7 years. Moreover, we believe it is necessary from a legal point of view to retain certain data as evidence in the event of litigation for a maximum period of 10 years.

Article 6 – Your rights and their exercise

Access rights

You have the right (free of charge) to access your personal data at any time and to obtain additional information on this subject.

Right of amending, deleting and limitation of use of your data

You are free to share or not your personal data with SYNACO. Moreover, you have the right to ask us to amend or update your personal data. You also have the right to request the deletion of these data. In this case, you must take into account that some products and services will no longer be available.

You may also request the limitation of the processing of your personal data.

Rights of opposition

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. In this event, it is not necessary for you to justify your request. To do so, please contact us at info@synaco.com or by post (F.A.O SYNACO S.A., rue des Technologies, 2B, 4432 Alleur, Belgium).

Right to free data portability

You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format and/or the transfer of this data to another data controller.

Right to withdraw consent

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, to the extent that the processing of your data relied on your consent.

Right to lodge a complaint

Please contact us at any time, if you wish to make a complaint about our method of collection and use of your personal data. We will make every effort to solve your problem.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Autorité de protection des données, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles, Tel. : +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax : +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail : commission@privacycommission.be.

This procedure is without prejudice to appeal to a civil court.

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to prevent the destruction, loss, alteration or modification of personal data collected and unauthorized access to this data, their misdirection to third parties or their submission to any other form of unauthorized processing.

SYNACO can in no way be held responsible for any damage – direct or indirect – that results from improper or unauthorized use of your personal data by a third party.

Article 8 – Contact

Feel free to contact us with any questions regarding our privacy policy in any of the following ways:

by Email: info@synaco.com;

by post: F.A.O SYNACO S.A., rue des Technologies, 2B, 4432 Alleur, Belgium.

Article 9 – Modification of the privacy policy

SYNACO reserves the right to modify the present Policy in order to comply with the modifications, adaptations, legislative changes relating to the protection of privacy data. It is your responsibility to regularly consult the Policy, these changes will be dated at the end of the text.

Version updated on 21/09/2021

Pascale AZZAM
Managing Director

Menu